Chemical Description - Lanolin Derivative
Product Name - Vilvanolin L101
Product Overview - Vilvanolin L101 lanolin derivative is a multi sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form only. They are complexed with mineral oil. The Vilvanolin L101 lanolin derivative is 100% active and is supplied as a pale yellow liquid. It is an effective oil in water emulsifier and solubiliser and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams , lotions and pharmaceutical vehicles. Its emolliency and non ionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in emulsion systems containing ionic active ingredients. Its unusual emolliency properties also make it suitable for a wide range of other leave on skin care applications.
INCI - Mineral Oil and Lanolin Alcohol
Product Information - Link to supplier's website