Chemical Description - Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol and Sorbitan Ester
Product Name - Solulan 98
Product Overview - Solulan 98 lanolin derivative is a complex of partially acetylated lanolin alcohol and an ethoxylated sorbitan ester. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a pale amber, viscous liquid. It is used as an O/W emulsifier and solubiliser, it accelerates pearlising of stearic acid emulsions. It provides versatile pigment dispersion in aqueous systems, and is a wetting agent for benzoyl peroxide, as well as a conditioner for aqueous detergent systems. Solulan 98 lanolin derivative is recommneded for use in a wide range of hair and skin care products. It is recommended for use in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners and body washes.
INCI - Polysorbate 80 (and) Cetyl Acetate (and) Acetylated lanolin alcohol
Product Information - Link to supplier's website