Chemical Description - Phytosphingosine HCL
Product Name - Phytosphingosine HCL
Product Overview - Phytosphingosine is naturally present in the skin as a break down product of ceramides. It is found at high levels in the Stratum Corneum where it reduces inflammation and bacterial growth on the skin. Phytosphingosine can be used in cosmetic creams which reduce the signs of acne as well as in other products that are designed to reduce skin irritation. The hydrochloride salt of phytosphingosine is commonly used as it has an increased solubility.
INCI - Phytosphingosine HCL
Product Information - Link to supplier's website